News!: Opus Technologies Launches FinGeniusAI Solutions – An Open Innovation Platform for Building Future-Ready Solutions.. Know More
News!: Opus Technologies Launches FinGeniusAI Solutions – An Open Innovation Platform for Building Future-Ready Solutions.. Know More

Privacy Notice

Opus Technologies operates https://opustechglobal.com/ This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

This Privacy Notice outlines Opus’ approach to privacy to fulfil its obligations under applicable privacy laws.

Opus Technologies (Opus) is one of India’s key players in the payment’s technology domain.

This Privacy Notice is published in compliance with the privacy laws:

1.European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2018.

  1. The Indian Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008 and The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal data processed by us in electronic mode. This Privacy Notice applies to all the solutions offered by Opus.

Please note that this Privacy Notice is applicable to all instances where we play the role of a Data Processor, when we process personal data on behalf of another organization. In that case, the Privacy Notice of that organization becomes applicable to your personal data. There may be instances where we play the role of a Data Controller of your personal data, when we collect and process personal data about you for the purpose of employment. 

Opus is committed to keeping your personal data safe. We process any personal data we collect from you in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations mentioned and the provisions of this Privacy Notice. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

Throughout this document, the terms “we”, “us”, “our” & “ours” refer to Opus.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Notice, terms used in this Privacy Notice have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://opustechglobal.com/

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Most of the personal data we process is provided by you directly to us when you use our services. This also includes the personal data collected automatically and in the background by us when you use our website.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and publicly available sources of information for the purpose of employment.

Types of Data Collected

Categories of personal data that we collect, and process are as follows:

  1. Demographic & Identity Data -Email address, First name, Last name and Phone number
  2. Online Identifiers and other Technical Data- Cookies and Usage Data, IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.      

Use of Cookies and other Tracking Mechanisms 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. To know more about what Cookie data, we collect and use for analytics, please refer to our Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about your actions to the owners of the website. 

 Use of Data

Opus Technologies uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Service.

To notify you about changes to our Service.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.

To provide customer care and support.

To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service.

To monitor the usage of the Service.

To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

To communicate with you regarding existing products and services availed by you, including notifications of any alerts or updates.

To evaluate, develop and improve our products and services.

For market and product analysis.

To send you information about our other products or services which may be of interest to you.

To verify your identity

To comply with the legal and regulatory requirements.

To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud and situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

Lawful Bases of Processing Your Personal Data  

We process your personal data by relying on one or more of the following lawful bases:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract we have with our customers.
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have, and
  • The processing is necessary when you apply for a job at Opus.

Where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any point in time. Please note that should the withdrawal of consent result in us not being able to continue offering our services to you, we reserve the right to withdraw or cease our services to you upon your withdrawal. You may withdraw consent by contacting us with a written request to the contact details specified below in the ‘Contact Us’ section. Upon receipt of your request to withdraw your consent, the consequences of withdrawal will be communicated to you. Upon your agreement to the same, your request for withdrawal will be processed.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal data, to India and process it there Your consent to this Privacy Notice followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Opus Technologies will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice as well as with adequate protections in place in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. No transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal data.

Data Sharing with Third Parties

We may use third parties in the provision of our services to you. We may share your personal data with such third parties. We have appropriate contracts in place with all such third parties. This means that they are not permitted to do anything with your personal data which is outside of the scope specified by us. They are committed to hold your personal data securely and retain it only for the period specified in our contracts with them.

  1. Reasons for sharing your Personal data with third parties:

Legal Requirements: Opus Technologies may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Opus Technologies.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public.

To protect against legal liability

We may also disclose your personal data to appropriate authorities if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process; protect the safety of any person; address fraud, security, or technical issues; or protect our rights or the rights of those who use our services.

2. With whom your Personal data may be shared:

We may disclose your personal data to the following third parties:

  • any sub-contractors, agents or service providers who work for us or provide services to us.
  • law enforcement authorities, government authorities, courts, dispute resolution bodies, regulators, auditors and any party appointed or requested by applicable regulators to carry out investigations or audits of our activities.
  • statutory and regulatory bodies, authorities (including the government) investigating agencies and entities or persons, to whom or before whom it is mandatory to disclose personal data  as per the applicable law, courts, judicial and quasi-judicial authorities and tribunals, arbitrators and arbitration tribunals.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 Retention of Personal data  

We keep the personal data we collect for as long as it is required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We take reasonable steps to delete Personal data   that is no longer needed.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Notice of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy notices or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Notice on this page. We will let you know via a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Notice.

You are advised to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us by email: info@opustechglobal.com

 

Your Privacy Rights

 

If you are an EU resident, under the GDPR, you have the following rights, and we commit to provide you with the same:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to get access to your personal data  that is with us along with other supporting information.
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify your personal data that is with us that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete your personal data  that you think is incomplete.
  • Right to Erasure : You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data that is with us under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data  you gave us to another organisation, or to you, under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data  under certain circumstances.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you wish to make a request to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section of this notice.